Saturday's high school baseball and softball playoff results plus updated pairings


CITY SECTION

BASEBALL

Tuesday’s Schedule

(All games at 3 p.m. unless noted)

Division I

First Round

#17 Westchester at #16 South Gate

#18 Franklin at #15 LACES

Division II

First Round

#17 Sun Valley Magnet at #16 Van Nuys

#20 Stella at #13 Fremont

#19 Los Angeles at #14 Rancho Dominguez

#18 SOCES at #15 Grant

Division III

First Round

#17 Animo Venice at #16 Downtown Magnets

#20 Central City Value at #13 Community Charter

#19 Animo Robinson at #14 Triumph Charter

#18 CALS Early College at #15 LA Jordan

Wednesday’s Schedule

(All games at 3 p.m. unless noted)

Open Division

First Round

#1 Granada Hills, bye

#9 El Camino Real at #8 Narbonne

#12 Sun Valley Poly at #5 Sylmar

#4 Bell, bye

#3 Carson, bye

#11 Cleveland at #6 Legacy

#10 San Pedro at #7 Taft

#2 Birmingham, bye

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Division III

Quarterfinals

VAAS 9, Torres 1

Bell 16, Rancho Dominguez 6

Sotomayor 9, Huntington Park 8

Narbonne 16, Maywood Academy 7

Division IV

Quarterfinals

Community Charter 24, LA Academy of Arts & Enterprise 0

LA University 19, Dymally 4

LACES 15, CALS Early College 1

Monday’s Schedule

(All games at 3 p.m. unless noted)

Division I

Quarterfinals

#9 Bravo at #1 Garfield

#5 Verdugo Hills at #4 San Fernando

#6 Eagle Rock at #3 Granada Hills Kennedy

#15 Palisades at #10 LA Marshall

Division II

Quarterfinals

#8 Franklin at #1 Chatsworth

#12 Sylmar at #4 Taft

#11 North Hollywood at #3 LA Wilson

#7 King/Drew at #2 Marquez

Division IV

Quarterfinals

#11 Fulton vs. #3 LA Leadership Academy, 2:30 p.m. at Cypress Parks and Recs

Tuesday’s Schedule

(All games at 3 p.m. unless noted)

Open Division

Semifinals

#5 El Camino Real at #1 Granada Hills

#3 Carson at #2 Birmingham

Division III

Semifinals

#9 VAAS at #4 Bell

#11 Sotomayor at #2 Narbonne

Division IV

Semifinals

#5 LA University at #1 Community Charter

#10 LACES vs. LA Leadership Academy/Fulton

SOUTHERN SECTION

BASEBALL

Tuesday’s Schedule

(All games at 3:15 p.m. unless noted)

Semifinals

Division 1

Huntington Beach at Corona

Harvard-Westlake vs. Orange Lutheran at Hart Park, 6 p.m.

Division 2

Arcadia at Hart

Ayala at Moorpark

Division 3

St. John Bosco at South Torrance

Beckman at Los Alamitos

Division 4

Culver City at Camarillo

St. Francis at Ontario Christian

Division 5

Oxnard Pacifica at Santa Monica

Chino Hills at Chino

Division 6

Diamond Bar at Village Christian

Colony at Rancho Mirage

Division 7

South El Monte at Buena Park

Oxford Academy at Lancaster Desert Christian

Division 8

San Bernardino at Orange County Pacifica Christian

Azusa at Edgewood

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Semifinals

Division 1

Orange Lutheran 13, Murrieta Mesa 1

Garden Grove Pacifica 1, JSerra 0

Division 2

Gahr 7, Mater Dei 2

California 8, Valley View 7

Division 3

Etiwanda 5, West Torrance 1

King 14, Agoura 6

Division 4

JW North 11, Chaminade 5

Paraclete 2, Orange Vista 0

Division 5

Liberty 5, Quartz Hill 0

Cerritos Valley Christian 21, St. Bonaventure 13

Division 6

Ganesha 12, Lakewood St. Joseph 4

Viewpoint 2, Canyon Springs 0

Division 7

Oxford Academy 5, Riverside Prep 2

Eastside 8, Muir 6

Division 8

Hesperia Christian 7, Temecula Prep 0

Jurupa Valley 10, Excelsior Charter 2



Source link

About The Author

Scroll to Top