Thursday's high school baseball and softball scores, updated playoff pairings


City Section

Thursday’s Results

SOFTBALL

Division I

First Round

Garfield 23, Gardena 1
Bravo 4, Port of L.A. 1
Verdugo Hills 8, Roosevelt 7
San Fernando 13, South Gate 3
Granada Hills Kennedy 12, Sun Valley Poly 2
Eagle Rock 4, Arleta 2
L.A. Marshall 6, Cleveland 5
Palisades 12, Legacy 2

Division III

Second Round

Torres 12, Jefferson 0
VAAS 12, University Prep Value 0
Rancho Dominguez 11, Angelou 1
Bell 22, Animo Venice 7
Huntington Park 5, Fremont 1
Sotomayor 10, Hollywood 8
Maywood Academy 18, Sun Valley Magnet 2
Narbonne 11, Middle College 1

Division IV

Second Round

Community Charter 11, Animo Robinson 1
L.A. Academy of Arts & Sciences 20, Washington Prep 14
University 11, Crenshaw 1
Dymally 15, Van Nuys 14
Fulton 20, Diego Rivera 7
LACES 9, Animo Watts 8
CALS Early College 26, Animo Bunche 2

Friday’s Schedule

(All games at 3 p.m. unless noted)

Division II

Second Round

#17 Lincoln at #1 Chatsworth
#9 Santee at #8 Franklin
#12 Sylmar at #5 Northridge Academy
#13 Orthopaedic at #4 Taft
#14 Roybal at #3 L.A. Wilson
#11 North Hollywood at #6 Harbor Teacher
#10 Mendez vs. #7 King/Drew at Gonzales Park
#18 Hamilton at #2 Marquez

Division IV

Second Round

#19 Westchester at #3 L.A. Leadership Academy at Cypress Parks & Recs, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Schedule

(All games at 3 p.m. unless noted)

Division IV

Quarterfinals

#8 L.A. Academy of Arts & Enterprise at #1 Community Charter
#5 L.A. University at #4 Dymally
L.A. Leadership Academy/Westchester vs. #11 Fulton
#10 LACES at #2 CALS Early College

Monday’s Schedule

(All games at 3:15 p.m. unless noted)

Division I

Quarterfinals

#9 Bravo at #1 Garfield
#5 Verdugo Hills at #4 San Fernando
#6 Eagle Rock at #3 Granada Hills Kennedy
#15 Palisades at #10 L.A. Marshall

Southern Section

Friday’s Schedule

(All games at 3:15 p.m. unless noted)

BASEBALL

Division 1

Quarterfinals

Corona at Aquinas
Santa Margarita at Huntington Beach
Orange Lutheran at La Mirada, 4:15 p.m.
San Dimas at Harvard-Westlake

Division 2

Quarterfinals

Westlake at Arcadia, 3:30 p.m.
Hart at Arlington
Anaheim Canyon at Ayala
Crean Lutheran at Moorpark

Division 3

Quarterfinals

Arrowhead Christian at South Torrance, 3:30 p.m.
El Segundo at St. John Bosco
Mission Viejo at Los Alamitos
Beckman at Newbury Park

Division 4

Quarterfinals

Cerritos at Camarillo
Oak Hills at Culver City
Ontario Christian at Palm Desert, 4 p.m.
Paraclete at St. Francis

Division 5

Quarterfinals

Santa Monica at Adelanto
Riverside Prep at Oxnard Pacifica
Chino at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel, 4 p.m.
Montebello at Chino Hills

Division 6

Quarterfinals

Village Christian at West Covina, 3:45 p.m.
Alhambra at Diamond Bar
Rancho Mirage vs. Salesian at East L.A. College
Viewpoint at Colony, 3:30 p.m.

Division 7

Quarterfinals

Buena Park at Rancho Christian
Oakwood at South El Monte
Lancaster Desert Christian at Santa Ana
Oxford Academy at Jurupa Valley

Division 8

Quarterfinals

New Roads at Orange County Pacifica Christian
Coachella Valley at San Bernardino
Arroyo Valley at Edgewood
Azusa at Santa Clarita Christian

SOFTBALL

Thursday’s Results

Division 1

Quarterfinals

Orange Lutheran 7, Anaheim Canyon 4
Murrieta Mesa 12, Huntington Beach 0
JSerra 2, Great Oak 0
Garden Grove Pacifica 13, Oaks Christian 2

Division 2

Quarterfinals

Mater Dei 9, Beaumont 3
Gahr 9, Rio Mesa 0
California 4, Whittier Christian 4 (suspended after 12 innings due to darkness; will resume Friday at 3:15 p.m.)
Valley View 4, La Serna 2

Division 3

Quarterfinals

West Torrance 3, Torrance 0
Etiwanda 3, Redondo Union 0
King 6, Santa Fe 3
Agoura 9, Charter Oak 8

Division 4

Quarterfinals

JW North 3, Oak Hills 2
Chaminade 6, Mira Costa 1
Paraclete 9, La Quinta 3
Orange Vista 11, Diamond Bar 6

Division 5

Quarterfinals

Quartz Hill 6, Palos Verdes 3
Liberty 20, Grace Brethren 1
Cerritos Valley Christian 2, Burbank Providence 0
St. Bonaventure 10, Linfield Christian 8

Division 6

Quarterfinals

Ganesha 15, Granite Hills 1
Lakewood St. Joseph 3, Indio 1
Viewpoint 1, Mayfield 0
Canyon Springs 3, Tahquitz 2

Division 7

Quarterfinals

Oxford Academy 11, Miller 4
Eastside 19, Cathedral City 1
Riverside Prep 18, Yucca Valley 5
Muir 23, Academy of Careers & Exploration 3

Saturday’s Schedule

(All games at 3:15 p.m. unless noted)

Division 1

Semifinals

Orange Lutheran at Murrieta Mesa
Garden Grove Pacifica at JSerra

Division 2

Semifinals

Mater Dei at Gahr
Valley View vs. Whittier Christian/California

Division 3

Semifinals

Etiwanda at West Torrance
King at Agoura

Division 4

Semifinals

Chaminade at JW North
Orange Vista at Paraclete

Division 5

Semifinals

Liberty at Quartz Hill
Cerritos Valley Christian at St. Bonaventure

Division 6

Semifinals

Ganesha at Lakewood St. Joseph
Canyon Springs at Viewpoint

Division 7

Semifinals

Oxford Academy at Riverside Prep
Eastside at Muir

Division 8

Semifinals

Hesperia Christian at Temecula Prep
Excelsior Charter at Jurupa Valley



Source link

About The Author

Scroll to Top